The Canadian Home Warranty Protection Program (CHWPP) is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our stakeholders. We manage your personal information in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

Why do we have privacy policies?

CHWPP build’s relationships with people and businesses involved in the residential home building industry. We ensure our customers have provided implied or express consent to share their information and inform them of how their information is collected, shared, distributed, and safeguarded.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual; this includes, but is not limited to, an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, education history, and so on.

What personal information do we collect?

CHWPP collects only the personal information that it needs for its reasonable business purposes, including providing services to its stakeholders. For example, we may collect our customers’ personal information required to:

  • Enroll a homebuyer for warranty protection
  • Assess a Builder for membership
  • Correspond with stakeholders
  • Determine whether products and services meet your needs
  • Develop and improve products and services.

CHWPP usually collects personal information directly from our stakeholders; however, we may collect your information from other partners or persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

CHWPP informs our stakeholders, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting it. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a customer volunteers to share information for a specific purpose — for example, producing a credit card to pay a registration fee when the information is used only to process the payment.

Consent

We will utilize information collected for reasonable business purposes unless we are given notice in writing.

You may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. However, we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use, or disclose personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request permission when the collection, use, or disclosure in an emergency that threatens life, health, or safety.

How do we safeguard personal information?

CHWPP makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their information. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please advise us, and we will correct it.

CHWPP protects personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss or misuse of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access. Where personal information is released to CHWPP consultants, employees, agents, and authorized third parties, we remain accountable, and we ensure that reasonable and appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the personal information that is released.

CHWPP uses appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic files.

CHWPP retains personal information only as long as it is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information is collected for, or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

You have a right to access your personal information in custody, or under control, subject to some exceptions.

You may request access to your personal information by writing to our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@nhwicc.com. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. CHWPP will respond to your request within 45 calendar days unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide the requested information.

Online privacy statement

CHWPP collects visitor information from their interaction with our website through the use of cookies, tokens, and data gathered from submitting online forms and online chat.

Organizations evaluating visitor behaviour specific to that organization’s website has become an integral and accepted part of enhancing today’s web browsing experience.

We comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as it relates to visitor information.

We comply with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL), which regulates the sending of commercial electronic messages, including email, text, social media, advertising, and cell phone communications that encourage participation in a commercial activity.

We protect the privacy of the visitor information gathered. It also advocates transparency as to how that information is collected.

How does CHWPP use visitor information?

We use visitor information gathered from its websites in the following ways:

  • Improve visitor experience online with our websites, email correspondence, or social media platforms
  • Measure the performance of advertising campaigns
  • Improve the content structure and information architecture of the website
  • Analyze websites to determine critical messaging times
  • Enhance marketing and communications efforts, through customer relationship modeling, with prospective and established customers, partners, and clients
  • Interpret information gathered to tweak and improve  services, products, services, and offerings
  • To communicate with customers through the use of forms, email communications, cell phone, and chat

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, or about a request for access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@nhwicc.com.